Contents
General Introduction, by Peter Gunter
Part I. Some East Texas History
Chapter 1. Introduction
Chapter 2. Meet the Big Thicket
Chapter 3. Geology of the Big Thicket
Chapter 4. The Indians
Chapter 5. G.T.T. : The Pioneers
Chapter 6. Timbering the Big Thicket
Chapter 7. The Blessed Trinity
Part II. Some Southeast Texas Towns
Chapter 1. Batson, Wildest of 'em All!
Chapter 2. Beaumont: From Sawdust Town to Bonanza City
Chapter 3. Out of a Canebrake...Jasper, Forest Jewel
Chapter 4. Kountze, Town with a Sense of Humor
Chapter 5. "Atascosito" Becomes Liberty
Chapter 6. Saratoga: The Heart!
Chapter 7. Silsbee: Birthplace of Industrial Forests and Conservation
Chapter 8. Sour Lake: Springs Versus Oil
Chapter 9. Shootout in Woodville
Part III. Roadside History of Southeast Texas
Tour 1. US 59: Houston to Lufkin
Tour 1A. Goodrich - Old Swartwout - Lake Livingston
Tour 1B. Livingston West to Indian Hill and Lake Livingston
Tour 1C. FM 350: Moscow to Onalaska and Lake Livingston
Tour 2. TX 105: Cleveland to Beaumont
Tour 2A. FM 321, FM 163, FM 1008: Tarkington Prarie to Dayton
Tour 2B. CR 2071, CR 2073: Loblolly Unit and Marysee Prairie
Tour 3. FM 787: Cleveland via Saratoga to US 69
Tour 3A. Circle Tour Fuqua to Votaw
Tour 3B. Ghost Road-Bragg-Honey Islan
Tour 3C. FM 1003: West Nona, Honey Island, Olive
Tour 4. FM 770: Raywood, Hull, Batson, Saratoga, Old Hardin
Tour 4A. Lance Rosier Unit-Saratoga Entrance
Tour 4B. The Bear Hunting Thicket
Tour 5. FM 326: Nome to Kountze
Tour 6. TX 146: Liberty to Livingston
Tour 6A. FM 2610: Old Liberty-Nacogdoches Road, Drews Landing, Ace to Romayor; Menard Creek Unit
Tour 6B. CR 2132: Old Concord Church to Daniel Ranch to Chain-O-Lakes
Tour 6C. FM 1011: Old Liberty Road, Atascosito
Tour 7. US 90: Houston, Dayton (Trinity River Wildlife Refuge), Liberty, Beaumont
Tour 7A. FM 563: Liberty to Moss Buff to Eminence
Tour 8. US 287: Corrigan, Chester, Woodville
Tour 8A. FM 2097, FM 1745: Chester, Peach Tree Village, Fort Teran, Colmesneil, Rockland, Doucette, Woodville
Tour 9. US 190: Livingston, Indian Village, Woodville, Jasper
Tour 9A. Big Sandy Loop to Dallardsville
Tour 9B. FM 943 - Big Sandy Unit (South End) - Segno - Kaiser Burnout
Tour 10. US 69-287: Beaumont to Woodville
Tour 10A. FM 3063: Turkey Creek Unit
Tour 10B. FM 420: Old Providence to Village Creek to Kountze
Tour 10C. Village Creek
Tour 11. US 96, FM 92: Beaumont to Steinhagen Lake (West Side)
Tour 11A. FM 2937 and Jack Gore Baygall Unit
Tour 11B. Neches River Bottom Section
Tour 11C. Lower Neches River
Tour 12. TX 63, RR 255: Jasper - Bevilport to Old Zavala to Ebenezer - Forks of the River
Tour 13. Old Jasper - Beaumont Highway
Tour 13A. FM 1013, US 96: Kirbyville to Buna
Tour 14. US 190 and TX 87: Jasper to Newton to Orange
Tour 15. Interstate 10: Orange, Beaumont, Sabine Pass, San Jacinto, Houston
The Authors and The Sources, by Maxine Johnston
Key to Illustration Sources
Bibliography, by Pete A. Y. Gunter
Index