Acknowledgments
Introduction
I. The Economic Geography of Chicago
Global Chicago
MICHAEL P. CONZEN
Economic Geography
SUSAN E. HIRSCH
Retail Geography
MAX GRINNELL
II. The Business of Chicago
Business of Chicago
PETER A. COCLANIS
Innovation, Invention, and Chicago Business
LOUIS P. CAIN
Accounting
PAUL J. MIRANTI JR.
Advertising
QUENTIN J. SCHULTZE
Agricultural Machinery Industry
FRED CARSTENSEN
Agriculture
CHAS. P. RALEIGH
Airlines
LIESL M. ORENIC
Automobile Manufacturing
DAVID M. YOUNG
Automobile Parts
MARK R. WILSON
Banking, Commercial
LARRY E. SCHWEIKART
Breweries
HAROLD L. PLATT
Broadcasting
RICH SAMUELS
Chemicals
MARK R. WILSON
Clothing and Garment Manufacturing
YOUNGSOO BAE
Commodities Markets
OWEN K. GREGORY
Construction
MARK R. WILSON
Consumer Credit
LENDOL CALDER
Cosmetics and Hair Care Products
MARK R. WILSON
Department Stores
JEFFREY A. BRUNE
Drug Retailing
RICK KOGAN
Electronics
EMILY CLARK AND MARK R. WILSON
Film
J. A. LINDSTROM
Food Processing: Local Market
BRUCE KRAIG
Food Processing: Regional and National Market
MARK R. WILSON
Furniture
JOHN B. JENTZ
Fur Trade
B. PIERRE LEBEAU
Gas and Electricity
HAROLD L. PLATT
Grocery Stores and Supermarkets
PAUL GILMORE
Hospitals
PAUL A. BUELOW
Hotels
MOLLY W. BERGER
Insurance
BEATRIX HOFFMAN
Iron and Steel
DAVID BENSMEN AND MARK R. WILSON
Law
R. BEN BROWN
Liquor Distribution
SUDHIR VENKATESH
Lumber
THEODORE J. KARAMANSKI
Mail Order
MARK R. WILSON
Management Consulting
CHRISTOPHER MCKENNA
Meatpacking
LOUISE CARROLL WADE
Medical Manufacturing and Pharmaceuticals
BEATRIX HOFFMAN
Musical Instrument Manufacturing
CRAIG H. ROELL
Music Publishing
DENA J. EPSTEIN
Newspapers
RICHARD A. SCHWARZLOSE
Oil Refining
MARK R. WILSON
Printing
PAUL F. GEHL
Publishing, Book
CONNIE GODDARD
Publishing, Trade Publications
KATHLEEN L. ENDRES
Railroads
JOHN C. HUDSON
Railroad Supply Industry
MARK R. WILSON
Real Estate
PIERRE DEVISE
Record Publishing
MARK CLAGUE
Restaurants
BRUCE KRAIG
Savings and Loans
JEFFREY A. BRUNE
Sporting Goods Manufacturing
TIMOTHY E. SULLIVAN
Tourism and Conventions
ANNE MOORE
Toy Manufacturing
ANNE MOORE
Underground Economy
CHRISTOPHER THALE
Wholesaling
MARK R. WILSON
III. Chicago’s Businesses
Abbott Laboratories
Ace Hardware Corp.
Alberto-Culver Co.
Allstate Corp.
American Steel Foundries
Andersen (Arthur) & Co.
Anixter International Inc.
Aon
Armour & Co.
Associated Negro Press
LAWRENCE DANIEL HOGAN
Baker & McKenzie
Bankers Life and Casualty Co.
Baxter International Inc.
Beatrice Foods Co.
Bell & Howell Co.
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.
BorgWarner Inc.
Brach’s Confections
Brunswick Corp.
Burnett (Leo) Co.
Burnham & Root
Capsonic Group LLC
Carson Pirie Scott & Co.
CDW LLC
Chicago Defender
WALLACE BEST
Chicago Title and Trust Co.
ROSS MILLER
CNA Financial Corp.
Commonwealth Edison Co.
Container Corporation of America
Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co.
Corn Products Refining Co.
Cracker Jack Co.
Crane Co.
Crate & Barrel
Dean Milk Co.
Dick (A. B.) Co.
Dominick’s Finer Foods Inc.
Donnelley (R. R.) & Sons Co.
Duchossois Industries Inc.
Elgin National Watch Co.
Evans Food Products
Federal Signal Corp.
Field (Marshall) & Co.
Field Enterprises Inc.
First National Bank of Chicago
Florsheim Shoe Co.
Flying Food Group Inc.
FMC Corp.
Follett Corp.
Foote, Cone & Belding
Fuller (George A.) Co.
GATX Corp.
Grainger (W. W.) Inc.
Hammond Organ Co.
Harpo Productions Inc.
Harris Trust & Savings Bank
Hart Schaffner & Marx
Helene Curtis Industries Inc.
Hewitt Associates
Hibbard, Spencer, Bartlett & Co.
Household Finance Corp.
Hyatt Hotels Corp.
IC Industries Inc.
IGA Inc.
Illinois Bell Telephone Co.
Illinois Central Railroad
JOHN P. HANKEY
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
Inland Steel Co.
JONATHAN KEYES
International Harvester Co.
Jewel-Osco
Johnson Products Co.
Johnson Publishing Co.
ADAM GREEN
Kemper Corp.
Kirkland & Ellis
Kraft Inc.
LaSalle National Bank
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises Inc.
Levy (Chas.) Circulating Co.
Marmon Group Inc.
Material Service Corp.
ANDREW W. COHEN
Mayer (Oscar) & Co.
McDonald’s Corp.
Molex, Inc.
Morton Salt Co.
Motorola Inc.
TIMOTHY J. GILFOYLE
Nalco Chemical Co.
Nicor Inc.
Nielsen (A. C.) Co.
Northern Trust Co.
Nuveen (John) Co.
Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co.
Pepper Construction Co.
Perkins & Will
Pinkerton National Detective Agency
Playboy Enterprises Inc.
MAX GRINNELL
Prairie Farmer
SUSAN SESSIONS RUGH
Pullman Inc.
MARTHA T. BRIGGS AND CYNTHIA H. PETERS
Quaker Oats Co.
Rand McNally & Co.
Ryerson (Joseph T.) & Son
S&C Electric Co.
Sara Lee Corp.
Sayers Group LLC
Schwinn Bicycle
Sears, Roebuck & Co.
Sidley Austin LLP
Signode
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Standard Oil Co. (Indiana)
Stone Container Corp.
Swift & Co.
Telephone and Data Systems Inc.
Tootsie Roll Industries Inc.
Tribune Co.
True Value Co.
Union Tank Car Co.
United Airlines
United States Gypsum Co.
United Stationers Supply Co.
Veluchamy Enterprises
Walgreen Co.
Ward (Montgomery) & Co.
Waste Management Inc.
Western Electric Co.
Wilson Sporting Goods Co.
JOHN H. LONG
Wirtz Corp.
Wrigley (William, Jr.) Co.
Yellow Cab Co. (of Chicago)
Zenith Electronics
IV. Working in Chicago
Work
DAVID MOBERG
Work Culture
LYNN Y. WEINER
Leisure
STEVEN A. RIESS
Schooling for Work
ARTHUR ZILVERSMIT
Building Trades and Workers
RICHARD SCHNEIROV
Clerical Workers
LISA MICHELLE FINE
Domestic Work and Workers
DANIEL A. GRAFF
Health Care Workers
KEITH ANDREW MANN
Housekeeping
GLENNA MATTHEWS
Ironworkers and Steelworkers
JONATHAN REES
Railroad Workers
CHRISTOPHER THALE
Retail Workers
DANIEL A. GRAFF
Unemployment
ALAN HARRIS STEIN
Unionization
JAMES R. BARRETT
Anti-Unionism
DAVID MOBERG
Strikes
RICHARD SCHNEIROV
Bibliography
Index